Insider buying
Every purchase where an officer, director or large shareholder bought their own company's stock on the open market — transaction code P, the one code that means somebody spent their own money. One purchase can be reported on several lines, one for each partial execution; they are counted here as one, the same way the WAVG terminal counts them.
52,005 form lines in 25,387 filings from 3,685 companies, grouped into 34,148 transactions · trades Aug 9, 2026 to Nov 6, 2026 · filings through Nov 6, 2026 · source: SEC Form 4
In this window there were 3,455 purchases against 10,398 sales — a ratio of 1 to 3.0. Measured in money the gap is wider: $4.9B bought against $31.8B sold, or 1 to 6.5.
Not counted on this page: purchases worth $675.1M at 62 companies, made in the company's own share offering — an IPO allocation, a public offering or a private placement. They carry the same code P, but the shares came from the offering, not from the market.
Not counted in the sales figure: sales worth $3.7B at 11 companies, made in an underwritten offering — a secondary offering, or existing shares sold in an IPO. They carry the same code S, but the shares were sold to the underwriters, not on the open market.
That asymmetry is structural, not a market signal. Executives are paid in stock, so every grant and every option exercise eventually produces a sale. Nobody is granted a purchase — which is why the smaller number is the more informative one. Why that is.
Companies by amount bought
Ranked by the total dollar value of purchases, not by the number of filings. A company can file eighty times for small amounts; another files thirty times for a hundred million. Only companies with at least 3 purchases appear.
| Company | Bought | Purchases | People | Average |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSG | $1.4B | 24 | 1 | $57.5M |
| LEN | $595.3M | 11 | 1 | $54.1M |
| CRBG | $375.7M | 40 | 1 | $9.4M |
| GPI | $211.5M | 16 | 1 | $13.2M |
| KOD | $181.3M | 4 | 1 | $45.3M |
| GME | $99.2M | 10 | 5 | $9.9M |
| QVCG | $65.2M | 21 | 1 | $3.1M |
| BORR | $59.3M | 15 | 4 | $4.0M |
| PAM | $54.3M | 11 | 4 | $4.9M |
| COE | $48.8M | 10 | 1 | $4.9M |
| COUR | $42.8M | 5 | 1 | $8.6M |
| BPRE | $39.4M | 35 | 3 | $1.1M |
| LYCA | $38.5M | 7 | 1 | $5.5M |
| LRN | $31.5M | 8 | 2 | $3.9M |
| SUJA | $29.0M | 22 | 2 | $1.3M |
| SIRI | $26.9M | 3 | 1 | $9.0M |
| BABA | $25.7M | 3 | 2 | $8.6M |
| USO | $23.4M | 3 | 1 | $7.8M |
| AUGO | $22.7M | 4 | 1 | $5.7M |
| RAPP | $22.0M | 7 | 7 | $3.1M |
| DOLE | $21.6M | 7 | 1 | $3.1M |
| BBD | $19.5M | 26 | 22 | $749k |
| AAT | $19.2M | 16 | 1 | $1.2M |
| LILA | $14.4M | 17 | 3 | $849k |
| GLIBK | $13.6M | 4 | 1 | $3.4M |
The 25 largest of 349 companies with 3 or more purchases; 932 had at least one. Amounts come from the filing itself — shares multiplied by the reported price per share, as filed. Of the purchase lines, 1 report a transaction that another filing already reported and are counted once, and 3 are not included because the reported price per share is outside what these pages show — either above $10,000, or more than 50 times the median price reported for the same company. That is a filter on the range, not a judgement about the number: these pages have no market price to compare against. They leave out what falls outside the two limits above and show every other amount exactly as filed. Names are set the way the WAVG terminal sets them; the numbers are the filed ones.
The largest single purchases
One purchase per row, with every partial execution of it counted together. A person appearing repeatedly is a large shareholder building a position over weeks — several decisions on several days, not one reported many times.
| Date | Company | Who | Role | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 28, 2026 | KOD | Baker Bros. AdvisorsDirector | Director | 1,908,029 | $154.1M1.9M shares |
| Oct 16, 2026 | SAFX | EEME Energy SPV I10% Owner | 10% Owner | 119,397,857.6 | $142.1M119.4M shares |
| Oct 2, 2026 | LEN | Berkshire Hathaway10% Owner | 10% Owner | 1,708,095 | $135.7M1.7M shares |
| Sep 18, 2026 | LEN | Berkshire Hathaway10% Owner | 10% Owner | 1,381,397 | $105.6M1.4M shares |
| Sep 8, 2026 | RSG | Cascade Investment10% Owner | 10% Owner | 409,500 | $90.7M409.5K shares |
| Sep 3, 2026 | RSG | Cascade Investment10% Owner | 10% Owner | 370,264 | $83.2M370.3K shares |
| Sep 4, 2026 | RSG | Cascade Investment10% Owner | 10% Owner | 365,039 | $81.5M365.0K shares |
| Oct 1, 2026 | LEN | Berkshire Hathaway10% Owner | 10% Owner | 710,542 | $56.9M710.5K shares |
| Oct 30, 2026 | MGM | Keith A. MeisterDirector | Director | 1,738,074 | $51.5M1.7M shares |
| Oct 29, 2026 | ROL | Lor10% Owner | 10% Owner | 1,444,402 | $50.0M1.4M shares |
| Oct 29, 2026 | ROL | R. Randall Rollins Voting Trust U/A dated August 25, 199410% Owner | 10% Owner | 1,444,402 | $50.0M1.4M shares |
| Nov 3, 2026 | KNOP | Trygve SeglemDirector | Director | 2,083,333 | $43.5M2.1M shares |
| Oct 26, 2026 | LYCA | Venrock Healthcare Capital Partners III10% Owner | 10% Owner | 1,952,705 | $35.2M2.0M shares |
| Oct 15, 2026 | PAM | Marcos Marcelo MindlinDirector | Director | 435,000 | $35.1M435.0K shares |
| Sep 11, 2026 | FTK | Matthew WilksDirector | Director | 1,319,493 | $34.3M1.3M shares |
| Sep 28, 2026 | GPI | Conifer Management10% Owner | 10% Owner | 133,472 | $32.5M133.5K shares |
| Sep 3, 2026 | PAMT | Matthew T. MorounDirector | Director | 3,268,000 | $31.2M3.3M shares |
| Sep 21, 2026 | GRAB | Anthony Ping Yeow TanChief Executive Officer | Chief Executive Officer | 10,350,000 | $29.9M10.3M shares |
| Sep 18, 2026 | GSAT | James Monroe IIIDirector | Director | 361,600 | $29.8M361.6K shares |
| Nov 6, 2026 | MDGL | Baker Bros. AdvisorsDirector | Director | 76,140 | $29.3M76.1K shares |
| Oct 23, 2026 | MSM | Mitchell JacobsonDirector | Director | 250,000 | $29.0M250.0K shares |
| Sep 28, 2026 | CRBG | Nippon Life Insurance10% Owner | 10% Owner | 805,782 | $27.5M805.8K shares |
| Sep 21, 2026 | GME | Ryan CohenPresident, CEO and Chairman | President, CEO and Chairman | 1,150,680 | $26.4M1.2M shares |
| Sep 8, 2026 | QVCG | Goldentree Asset Management10% Owner | 10% Owner | 1,600,000 | $26.0M1.6M shares |
| Nov 4, 2026 | LYEL | ARCH Venture Fund XIII10% Owner | 10% Owner | 2,321,262 | $25.0M2.3M shares |
| Nov 4, 2026 | LYEL | ARCH Venture Partners IX10% Owner | 10% Owner | 2,321,262 | $25.0M2.3M shares |
| Oct 14, 2026 | PEP | Robert C. PohladDirector | Director | 184,646 | $23.7M184.6K shares |
| Sep 3, 2026 | GPI | Conifer Management10% Owner | 10% Owner | 83,121 | $23.5M83.1K shares |
| Oct 13, 2026 | GME | Ryan CohenPresident, CEO and Chairman | President, CEO and Chairman | 844,130 | $22.8M844.1K shares |
| Aug 26, 2026 | CCD | MetLife Investment Management10% Owner | 10% Owner | 880,000 | $22.0M880.0K shares |
Purchases whose price field is empty are excluded from this table — without an amount there is nothing to rank, and no number is invented to fill the gap. At most 3 rows per filer and company, so that one shareholder buying week after week does not fill the table; 27 larger purchases were skipped for that reason to make room for other buyers.
Who buys
The roles that appear most often on purchases. Note which one is not at the top.
| Role as filed | Purchases |
|---|---|
| Director | 1,250 |
| 10% Owner | 824 |
| Chief Executive Officer | 320 |
| (not stated) | 110 |
| Chief Financial Officer | 79 |
| CEO | 73 |
| Executive Chairman | 62 |
| President and CEO | 53 |
Roles are printed as the filer wrote them; the same job appears as „CEO“ and „Chief Executive Officer“ because that is what the forms say.
What this page does not say
Not that buying predicts anything. A director may be signalling confidence, meeting an ownership requirement, or reinvesting a dividend. The filing records the transaction, not the reason.
Not that these are recommendations. They are public filings, counted and sorted.
And not the whole position. A Form 4 reports one transaction and the balance of one account, not everything a person owns.
Explore insider filings with WAVG
Every Form 4, every morning — with Pro. The account itself is free.